History

Founded in 1984, Alberta Opera was created with a mandate to perform traditional opera for children around the province. Now in it’s 33rd season, the Sterling-Award winning company is recognized as a fundamental cultural experience in theatres and schools across Western Canada. Their celebrated musical theatre adaptations of fairy tales entertain adults and young audiences alike. Last year alone there were 230 performances – bringing musical theatre to over 74,000 children throughout Alberta. 

Famous for incorporating elements of a theatre residency with the high-energy presentation of a Broadway musical, Alberta Opera offers a one of a kind experience for your students. Don’t miss the chance to have this season's incredibly popular production of Hansel and Gretel in your school!

PURPOSE

Alberta Opera will maintain its tradition of presenting live musical theatre by providing quality original theatre for young audiences and by promoting an understanding and appreciation of classic literature.

Our past productions include: The Steadfast Tin Soldier, Rumpelstiltskin, Aladdin, Sleeping Beauty, Pinocchio, Jack and the Beanstalk, Hansel and Gretel, Little Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, The Frog Prince, Puss in Boots, Rapunzel, The Red Shoes and Snow White.

2016/2017

  • Hansel and Gretel
    Adapted by Farren Timoteo and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo

2015/2016

  • The Steadfast Tin Soldier
    Adapted by Farren Timoteo
    Composed by Steven Greenfield
    Directed by Farren Timoteo

2014/2015

  • Rumpelstiltskin
    Adapted by Farren Timoteo and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed Farren Timoteo

2013/2014

  • Aladdin
    Adapted by Farren Timoteo and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed Farren Timoteo

2012/2013

  • Sleeping Beauty
    Adapted by Jeff Unger and Farren Timoteo
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo

2011/2012

  • Pinocchio
    Adapted by Jeff Unger and Farren Timoteo
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo
  • Jack and the Beanstalk
    Adapted by Garner Butler, Jeff Unger and Farren Timoteo
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo

2010

  • Jack and the Beanstalk
    Adapted by Garner Butler, Jeff Unger and Farren Timoteo
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo
  • Hansel and Gretel
    Adapted by Farren Timoteo and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo

2009

  • Hansel and Gretel
    Adapted by Farren Timoteo and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo
  • Little Red Riding Hood
    Adapted by Farren Timoteo and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo
  • The Frog Prince
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo

2008

  • Little Red Riding Hood
    Adapted by Farren Timoteo and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo
  • The Frog Prince
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jef Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo

2007

  • Cinderella
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo 
  • Puss in Boots
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo

2006

  • The Frog Prince
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composted by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Farren Timoteo

2005

  • Rapunzel
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Garner Butler

2004

  • Puss in Boots
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Garner Butler 
  • Little Green Riding Hood
    Adapted by Garner Butler
    Directed by Garner Butler

2003

  • Jack and the Beanstalk
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Garner Butler

2002

  • The Red Shoes
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Garner Butler

2001

  • Snow White
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Garner Butler

2000

  • Cinderella
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Garner Butler
  • Sleeping Beauty
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Garner Butler

1999

  • The Frog Prince
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Garner Butler

1998

  • Rumplestiltskin
    Adapted by Garner Butler and Jeff Unger
    Composed by Jeff Unger
    Directed by Garner Butler